UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] Debtor’s need to file bankruptcy, chapter choice, or anything about the case. Based on the record
presented, several legal questions arise regarding Mr. Hewitt’s conduct and whether he and the
other attorneys and law firms involved in this case are in compliance with § 329 and Rule 2016.
These are questions Mr. Hewitt, Ms. Goldberger, and Ms. Foster will need to answer.
Section 504
A less well known but extremely important provision of the Bankruptcy Code implicated by the law
firms’ and attorneys’ conduct in this case is 11 U.S.C. § 504. In relevant portion, § 504 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person receiving compensation or
reimbursement under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to
4 (…continued)
bankruptcy petition and schedules, preparation of the Debtor’s chapter 13 plan, representation of
the Debtor at his § 341 Meeting of Creditors, review of claims, and answering routine phone calls
and questions.